Somebody over at VitalMX was looking for Texas results from the 80's, so I dug up the results from the 1984 Texas Series. Below is the top 10 overall from the end of the series.

Who knew that the 125 Intermediate class would produce a 2 time World Champ and a Rap star!!!


Teeny Mini
1. Jeff Dement
2. Kenneth Peel
3. Wayne Richardson
4. Matt Edwards
5. Clay Griggs

Mini Mini
1. Michael Walling
2. Jody North
3. Willy Bowden
4. Ross Dhayer
5. Jeff Dement
6. Jack Ricks
7. Cary Grant
8. Ashley Sharer
9. Steve Olson
10. Chrispy Vreeland

Minibike Jr.
1. Jamie Gaenslen
2. Michael Walling
3. Jody North
4. Stanley Chomer
5. Lance Friend
6. JR Lorose
7. Ross Dhayer
8. Willy Bowden
9. Jason LeJeune
10. Craig Bowen

Minibike Sr.
1. Jason Langford
2. Scott Thomas
3. Justin Otto
4. Jimmy Gaddis
5. Jason Shultz
6. Dale Storbeck
7. John Forames
8. Stephen Jones
9. Jason Upshaw
10. Jeff Long

Minibike Stock
1. Jason Langford
2. Scott Thomas
3. Justin Otto
4. Jason Shultz
5. John Forames
6. Dale Storbeck
7. Jason Upshaw
8. Jeff Long
9. Jamie Gaenslen
10. Darrin Champagne

Minibike 105
1. Jason Langford
2. Justin Otto
3. Dale Storbeck
4. Stephen Jones
5. John Forames
6. Jason Upshaw
7. Chris Babin
8. Jimmy Gaddis
9. Stanley Chomer
10. Trey Owens

125 Novice
1. Robert Reed
2. Dave Clark
3. Tony Lancater
4. Steve Hill
5. Kenneth Graham
6. Boo Thompson
7. Robert Tiemann
8. Chris Gullakson
9. Greg Brown
10. Jason Langston

125 Intermediate
1. Keith Foytik
2. Brent Carrizales
3. Chad Parker (Trampas now)
4. Billy Whitley
5. Pete Sullivan
6. David Sanders
7. Robbie VanWinkle (Vanilla Ice)
8. Jason Jessup
9. Brandyn Ready
10. Brett Wagnon

125 Expert
1. Dennis Daft
2, Carroll Richardson
3. Kit Vick
4. Rusy Pipes
5. Dennis Hawthorne
6. Rodney Wiginton
7. Jerry Moody
8. Lloyd Clayton
9. Jerry Surber Jr.
10. Kirk Dillon

250 Novice
1. Curt Land
2. Greg Dust
3. Tony Lasater
4. John Fricke
5. Craig Ramsey
6. Tim LeCompt
7. Kenny Templton
8. David Baskin
9. Kevin Edwards
10. Scott Johnston

250 Intermediate
1. Paul York
2. Rodney Wallace
3. Paul Chadwick
4. Mark Cochran
5. Doug Roberts
6. Brett Wagnon
7. Mats Hag
8. Rob Springer
10. Stuart Cotton

250 Expert
1. Dennis Hawthorne
2. Michael Clement
3. Kirk Spencer
4. Larry Hughes
5. Mike Bray
6. Jerry Surber Jr.
7. Rusty Pipes
8. Matt Bracken
9. Bo Stegall
10. Ronnie Hermann

Open Novice
1. Ben Coffman
2. Tom Hood
3. Scott Hulsey
4. Von Oxendine
5. Rick Jones
6. Hank Hodes
7. Mark Payne
8. Don Cochran
9. Steve Craig
10. Frank Reese

Open Intermediate
1. Doug Roberts
2. Wyatt Seals
3. Keith Kram
4. Mitch Hulsey
5. Terry Burghart
6. Mark Welker
7. David Hardman
8. Shane Beavers
9. James Gorman
10. Ty Carter

Open Expert
1. Mark Mestayer
2. Matt Bracken
3. Doni Vance
4. Donnie Elmer
5. Rick Curtis

Over 30
1. Terry Burghart
2. Garry Berry
3. Bob Pope
4. Jackie Hulsey
5. Joe Thigpen
6. Thomas Williams
7. Ricky Rowe
8. Lester Munson
9. Ralph Pust
10. Tommy Hulsey

Over 30 Expert
1. Troy Rapp
2. Dennis Fisher
3. Billy Click
4. Chuck Heath
5. Steve Corlee
6. Tim McCaskill
7. Roger Olson
8. Jim Workman